A to Z of comedians | How to put your CV on this website | who are we? | contact us | How to book comedians

If you are interested in booking any of the comedians that are featured on this website please email me at mullaney3@blueyonder.co.uk and I will be happy to pass on your enquiry.

 

Matt Dyktynski

COMEDY
Leicester Comedy Festival finalist, Jongleurs J2O London regional finalist, London comedy circuit (Amused Moose Soho, Ealing Broadway, Loonatics, Kings Head, Comedy Court, Troubadour, Big Night Out, Mirth Control, Oval Comedy Club etc) - shortly supporting Stewart Lee, and across the country and in Europe.

FRINGE PREMIER 2004:
MATT DYKTYNSKI - POLE DANCER Ditching Australian screen fame, Matt believes he's finally escaped his vodka-soaked liberal parents, but unfortunately there's still the phone!

"A delight . original and funny . sharply observed . engaging and infectious sense of humour" FringeReport. "Pretty cool cat" Rolling Stone.

"Slick, professional and, importantly, gets the laughs. Took the roof off .
warmed the audience to boiling point" Chortle.

MUSICIAN, SINGER SONGWRITER
Performs around the London music circuit at prestigious venues such as The Hope & Anchor and The 12 Bar, and in Australia at The Esplanade, Melbourne

FEATURE FILMS
Title Role Distribution Director
2003 Japanese Story Bill Baird (3rd billing) Tartan/Fortissimo/MGM Sue Brooks
Winner of nine Australian Film Institute awards including Best Film
Opened USA 31/12/03. Premiers in UK late-Spring 2004.
2003 Take Away Kevin Beyond Marc Gracie
2001 Halifax f.p. (TV movie) Richard Petty Nine Network Paul Mahoney
2001 Sparky D Comes Ratko (joint lead) SBS TV Maciek Wszelaki
to Town (TV movie)
2000 Dead End Ben Sykes (principal) Showcase Ent. Iren Koster
1998 Heaven's Burning Detective Moffat Polygram/Beyond Craig Lahiff
1997 Road to Nhill Bret Whitten (principal) Southern Star Sue Brooks
1997 True Love and Chaos Rusty Beyond Stavros Efthymiou
1996 Love and Other Ari (joint lead) Fox Searchlight Emma-Kate Croghan
Catastrophes

TELEVISION SERIES
2002 Shock Jock Barry Gold (lead) Fox/Columbia Tristar various
2 series - 26 eps
1997 Raw FM Robert Anderson ABC TV various
(joint lead) - 1 series

NOTABLE TV GUEST APPEARANCES
2002 The Secret Life of Us Dermot (2 eps) Southern Star Stuart McDonald
2000 Water Rats Jim Ignatowski (2 eps) Southern Star various
1999 Sit Down, Shut Up Duke Mondayitis Marc Gracie
1993 Man from Snowy River Aaron Jones Nine Network various
Guest on numerous TV chat shows including Good Morning Australia, Recovery, and The Bob Downe Show.

THEATRE
2003 Cloud Nine Harry Bagely/Martin Melbourne Theatre Company Kate Cherry.
2002 Sweet Bird of Youth Tom Findley Jr Melbourne Theatre Company Kate Cherry
2000 Death of a Salesman Biff Loman Melbourne Theatre Company Kate Cherry
1999 Pride and Prejudice Wickham Company Sydney Theatre Company Roger Hodgeman
1998 Third World Blues Graham Sydney Theatre Company Wayne Harrison
1997 The Club Geoff Melbourne Theatre Company Bruce Myles
1995 The Passion Darling Boy Playbox Theatre Company Kerry Dyer
1995 Assassins Balladeer Melbourne Theatre Company Roger Hodgeman
1993 Joseph and the Really Useful Theatre Group Stephen Pimlott
the Amazing Techni- (Walking Understudy)
colour Dreamcoat

VOICE OVER:
A leading Voice artist in Australia over the past few years, including being the voice of Blockbuster and Chrysler, and for the Australian Government.

Training NIDA (National Institute of Dramatic Art, Australia)